Why Bazadais?

Bazadais are thriving in the varying Australian conditions, performing well whether fed on grass or grain. This makes Bazadais the perfect choice for Australian beef producers wanting to increase their profits and productivity.

Bazadais cattle have all the exceptional characteristics that Australian producers are looking for in stud cattle, or to infuse with a commercial herd.

Find out more

Competition Results – Showing

CRT Farmfest 2015 Kingsthorpe Field Days Toowoomba

Participating studs were Nioka Bazadais, Muldu Bazadais, Primero Bazadais and Rosebay Bazadais.

The Bazadais once again shone out in the Falkirk completion for Carcase Merit.

See the attached sheet click here

Carcase Merit Results Sheet

Rosebay Jambo - Highest Carcase Merit Points

Rosebay Jambo – Highest Carcase Merit Points

Rosebay Jackpot - 1st in Junior European Bulls

Rosebay Jackpot – 1st in Junior European Bulls

Nioka Sienna - 1st Falkirk Cup Competition for Females

Nioka Sienna – 1st Falkirk Cup Competition for Females

Nioka Savannah& Calf

Nioka Savannah& Calf

Beef 2015 Stud Cattle Championships Rockhampton

Stud Cattle Championships

Rosebay Jambo Grand Champion Bull

Rosebay Jambo Grand Champion Bull

Lindana Hawaii Grand Champion Cow

Lindana Hawaii Grand Champion Cow

Calf Females

Class 1 – Heifer 6 & under 9 months

1st – Alan & Jenette Penney – Jenalan K1

Class 2 – Heifer 9 & under 12 months

1st – Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Kleopatra

2nd – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Kilowatt

Class 3 – Heifer 12 & under 15 months

1st – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Kapai

2nd – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Kindle

Class 4 – Calf Champion Female

Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Kapai

Class 5 – Reserve Calf Champion Female

Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Kleopatra

Calf Males

Class 8 – Bull 12 & under 15 months

1st – Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Kung Fu

2nd – Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Klassik

Class 9 – Calf Champion Male

Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Kung Fu

Class 10 – Reserve Calf Champion Male

Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Klassik

Junior Females

Class 12 – Heifer 17 & under 19 months

1st – Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Jellybean

2nd – Belbrooke Bazadais – Belbrooke Joelene

Class 13 – Heifer 19 & under 21 months

1st – Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Jess

2nd – Suzanne Garrett – Garbrook Jewel

3rd – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Jargon

Class 14 – Junior Champion Female

Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Jellybean

Class 15 – Reserve Junior Champion Female

Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Jess

Junior Males

Class 16 – Bull 15 & under 17 months

1st – Alan & Jenette Penney – Jenalan Justin

2nd – Keith & Bev Lacey – Grenada Jagger

3rd – Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Jitterbug

Class 17 – Bull 17 & under 19 months

1st – Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Jackpot

2nd – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Jubilee

3rd – Belbrooke Bazadais – Belbrooke Jelkamarra

Class 18 – Bull 19 & under 21 months

1st – Keith & Bev Lacey – Grenada Jaque

2nd – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Jalosie

Class 19 – Junior Champion Male

Alan & Jenette Penney – Jenalan Justin

Class 20 – Reserve Junior Champion Male

Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Jackpot

Senior Females

Class 21 – Heifer 21 & under 24 months

1st – Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Jewel

2nd– Joshua & Lisa Beckmann – Folkslee Jasmin

Class 23 – Cow 30 & under 36 months

1st– Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Hawaii

2nd – Francis & Lesley Smith – Roesbay Hot Lips

Class 25 – Cow 36 & under 48 months

1st – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Geisha

Class 25 – Senior Champion Female

Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Hawaii

Class 26 – Reserve Senior Champion Female

Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Geisha

Grand Champion Female

Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Hawaii

Senior Males

Class 27 – Bull 21 & under 24 months

1st – Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Jaunt

2nd – Lindana Bazadais – Lindana Judge

Class 28 – Bull 24 & under 30 months

1st – Francis & Lesley Smith – Rosebay Jambo

2nd – Keith & Bev Lacey – Grenada Hulk

Class 30 – Senior Champion Male

Francis & Lesley Smith – Roesbay Jambo

Class 31 – Reserve Senior Champion Male

Rodney & Karen Johannesen – Folkslee Jaunt

Grand Champion Male

Francis & Lesley Smith – Roesbay Jambo

Sires Progeny

1st. Rosebay

2nd. Folkslee

Exhibitors Group

1st. Rosebay

2nd. Lindana

3rd. Folkslee

Brisbane RNA 2014 Stud Cattle Champions

“Paradise Garry” Grand Champion Bazadais Bull Brisbane RNA 2014

Paradise Garry Grand Champion Bull with owners David and Kay Nason and ribbon presenter Jack Houwing

Paradise Garry Grand Champion Bull with owners David and Kay Nason and ribbon presenter Jack Houwing

Paradise Garry  - 32 months - Sire Paradise Elvis (by Vallon) Dam Paradise Babette and Parader - Aidan Bligh

Paradise Garry – 32 months – Sire Paradise Elvis (by Vallon) Dam Paradise Babette and Parader – Aidan Bligh

Grenada Hulk Reserve Champion Bull - 22 months - Sire: Baleze Arthur Dam: Amros Beare Marie

Grenada Hulk Reserve Champion Bull – 22 months – Sire: Baleze Arthur Dam: Amros Beare Marie

Garbrook Jewel - 12 months - Junior Champion Heifer  Sire: Marobbie Fedor Dam: Garbrook Elle         Garbrook Jessica - 12 months -Reserve Champion Heifer Sire: Marobbie Fedor Dam: NMP Dominique

Garbrook Jewel – 12 months – Junior Champion Heifer Sire: Marobbie Fedor Dam: Garbrook Elle
Garbrook Jessica – 12 months -Reserve Champion Heifer Sire: Marobbie Fedor Dam: NMP Dominique

RNA Paddock to Palate 2014 Champion Carcase

Keith Lacey receiving Paddock to Palate 2014 Champion Carcase prize

Keith Lacey receiving Paddock to Palate 2014 Champion Carcase prize

Congratulations to Keith and Bev Lacey.

Mort & Co RNA Paddock to Palate Competition at the Brisbane Ekka.

 Class 37B Pen of Six Carcass 1st Place (steers) Then taking out

“CHAMPION CARCASS” and placing Third overall in the competition.

Details of the competition

2014 Mort & Co Paddock to Palate Competition

Held in conjunction with the 2014 Royal Queensland Show, the Mort & Co Paddock to Palate competition offers exhibitors the chance to win Australia’s richest first prize for any single Prime Beef Competition in Australia.

The Competition is 4 phased comprising of best aggregate weight gain over 100 days, a carcass competition, MSA Eating Quality

Competition and finishing in a Beef Taste Off – a palate competition where a portion of strip loin is cooked and judged.

We are pleased to announce that entries have now closed with 40 pens competing for the title.

Result sheet - RNA 2014 Paddock to Palate Champion Carcase Result Sheet

Result sheet – RNA 2014 Paddock to Palate Champion Carcase Result Sheet

Callide Dawson Carcase Comp 2014

MAJOR WINS – 5 YEARS IN A ROW

Keith and Bev Lacey  Callide Dawson 2014 Most successful exhibitors

Keith and Bev Lacey
Callide Dawson 2014  Most successful exhibitors

Congratulations to all the exhibitors

The Callide Dawson Carcase Competition presentation was held on Friday night 27th June 2014.

There were 3 exhibitors Keith and Bev Lacey, Eddie and Donna Wales and Alan and Jenette Penney.

The Bazadais cross cattle have once again proven their astounding qualities in all areas from grass feed, grainfed and Grain assisted and live weight gain in the feedlot! With  493 entries which was a record for the competition the Bazadais cross  cattle took out the following classes;

Some of the ribbons won at Callide Dawson 2014

Some of the ribbons won at Callide Dawson 2014

Most Successful Exhibition  – K & B Lacey  

Reserve Champion Steer Carcase – K & B Lacey   (Grassfed)

Champion Grain Fed Heifer Carcase – K & B Lacey  (Grainfed)

Best Liveweight Gain in Feedlot    

Steers – 2nd E & D Wales 

Heifers – 1st E & D Wales

2nd  – Trade steer or Heifer – A & J Penney  

2nd– Single Export Heifer – E & D Wales

1st Pen of Grainfed Steers – E & D Wales

Callide Dawson 2014 official results

Callide Dawson 2014 official results

1st Pen of Grainfed Heifers – E & D Wales

1st Single Grainfed Heifer – K & B Lacey

2nd Single Grainfed Heifer – E & D Wales   

1st Single Grain Assisted Steer – K & B Lacey

2nd Single Grain Assisted Steer – K & B Lacey

Capella Show

Keith and Bev Lacey attended Capella show with a number of cattle. They were extremely pleased with their results. They achieved 1st and 2nd single cow any age most suitable for the US Market. Champion Female with full blood Bazadais weighing 734kg.  Reserve Junior champion bull with Grenada Hulk 17 months and 670kg.

Champion Cow Capella show 2014

Champion Cow Capella show 2014  734 kg

Reserve Champion Junior Bull

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Capella Show  – Grenada Hulk 17 months 670kg

Farmfest Kingsthorpe Park

Arthur Hiscock of Nioka Bazadais, Kahn Vietheer of Primeiro Bazadais and Francis and Lesley Smith of Rosebay Bazadais all presented cattle for exhibit at Farmfest with Janet Newland of Oaktrees Bazadais and Denis Sandrin of Todds Hill Bazadais assisting with promotion over the three day event.

The Bazadais were scanned for EMA etc and topped each age group they were in. Please see attached result sheets.

Carcase Merit Index – Farmfest

Carcase Merit Index 2 – Farmfest

Carcase Merit Index 3 – Farmfest

The bull Rosebay Glenndale had the largest EMA of all the cattle scanned being 150.5 square centimeters

Nioka Manfred - Winner Carcase Merit Bulls 14-17 months - Farmfest

Nioka Manfred – Winner Carcase Merit Bulls 14-17 months – Farmfest

Rosebay Grand Prix - Winner of Carcase Merit - Bull 27+ months - Farmfest

Rosebay Grand Prix – Winner of Carcase Merit – Bull 27+ months – Farmfest

 Nioka Savannah - Winner 18-20 months Junior Female - Farmfest

Nioka Savannah – Winner 18-20 months Junior Female – Farmfest

Rosebay Headliner - Junior Handlers Farmfest

Rosebay Headliner – Junior Handlers Farmfest

Promotion Team - Farmfest

Promotion Team – Farmfest

Rosebay-Glenndale.JPG

Rosebay-Glenndale top scan for EMA 150.5 of all cattle at Farmfest

Rosebay Grand Prix, Nioka Manfred & Nioka Savannah -Winners of their age groups.

Rosebay Grand Prix, Nioka Manfred & Nioka Savannah -Winners of their age groups.

Bazadais Breeders Clean Up At Hughenden Show

A fantastic result for Trevor and Barbara Mitchell, Bazadais breeders from Hughenden, Qld, who are new to the world of cattle showing.

Trev and Barb entered only 12 cattle against three well known Droughtmaster and Brahman Studs who had a lot of cattle at the Show and many to pick from. They are all veterans of showing cattle.

Show Results:

  • First in open Bull any breed – “Balrosa Arrow”
  • First in Commercial bull under 24 months – “Billy”

Trev & Barb had two entries in this section and strong opposition from Droughtmaster and Brahman Breeders. Their first cross Bull was the youngest, 9 months. But as the judge said in her summing up ‘Billy’ was just too good it is hard to get a calf like that in any breed.

Trevor & Barb were elated to receive compliments from show goers about “Billy’. (by “Arrow” out of an ordinary red Brahmani cow).

Second in Pen of three commercial Bulls under 24 months By Arrow out ot good Red Brahman cows They were all red factor Bulls.

Second and Third in Stud cow section – “Genevive” and “Simone” They stood proud despite their age and created a lot of interest. Second in Stud cow section “Vienus” and “Filex” Judge said she did not have enough milk but she did not know she is fostering another calf and both calves are fat.

“Genevive” and “Simone” Trev & Barb entered two of “Genevive’s” daughters in the fat cow section and a cow by “Dacor”. These three cows had just had big calves taken off them and only weighed 610kg, 614kg, 654kg however they still made a lot of heads turn.

As a result of their showing, Trev & Barb have had a lot of enquiries about their sale bulls and some full bazadais weaners they have for sale.

The other cattle breeders now know Trev & Barb exist and next year they plan to be back bigger and stronger, hopefully with other Bazadais breeders, and give “these red cattle a run for their money”.

Congratulations to Trev & Barb for a fantastic showing!

Beef Australia May 2012 Rockhampton

KEITH & BEV LACEY – GRENADA BAZADAIS STUD

Winner of the following class with Grenada Ed:

  • 1st Place Bull– 30 months and under 36 months
  • Senior Champion Bull
  • Grand Champion Bull


RON & SUE GARRETT – GARBROOK BAZADAIS STUD

Winner of the following class with Lamar Esther:

  • 1st Place Cow – 30 months and under 36 months
  • Senior Champion Female
  • Grand Champion Female


ERVYN NEWLANDS –LAVARTA BAZADAIS STUD

Winner of following classes with:

Oaktrees Fiasco

  • 1st Place – Bull 15 months and under 17 months
  • Junior Champion Bull

Lavarta Fixation

  • 1st Place – Bull 19 months and under 21 months


WAYNE COULSON & ROSEMARY BALZER – BALROSA BAZADAIS STUD

Winner of the following classes with:

Balrosa Endurance

  • 2nd Place Bull – 30 months and under 36 months
  • Reserve Senior Champion Bull

Balrosa Daintree

  • 1st PlaceCow – 36 months and under 48 months
  • Reserve Senior Champion Female

Balrosa Emerald

  • 2nd PlaceCow – 30 months and under 36 months

Balrosa Frontier

  • 1st PlaceBull – 17 months and under 19 months
  • Reserve Junior Champion Bull

Balrosa General

  • 1st PlaceBull – 12 months and under 15 months
  • Reserve Calf Champion Bull

Balrosa Freckles

  • 1st PlaceHeifer – 15 months and under 19 months
  • Junior Champion Female

Balrosa Gem

  • 1st PlaceHeifer – 6 months and under 9 months
  • Calf Champion Female

Sires Progeny Stakes: 1st place
Exhibitors Group: 2nd place


JAMES HOEY – SADDLE VIEW BAZADAIS STUD

Winner of the following class with Lavarta Geronimo:

  • 1st Bull – 9 months and under 12 months
  • Junior Champion Bull


WAYNE POPE – BEAUT VIEW BAZADAIS STUD

Winner of the following class with Marobbie Fleur:

  • 1st Heifer – 21 months and under 30 months

Bazadais Blitz at EKKA 2012

BRISBANE EKKA 2012 – BAZADAIS JUDGING RESULTS

SENIOR CHAMPION BULL &  GRAND CHAMPION BULL
248 Balrosa Frontier (winner of Class 87 – Bull 20 months & under 30 months)

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE &  GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE
242 Balrosa Emerald (winner of Class 86 – Cow or Heifer 30 months & under 48 months)

JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL
235 Oaktrees Fiasco (winner of Class 84 – Bull 16 months & under 20 months)

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION BULL
231 Balrosa Goldfinger (winner of Class 83 – Bull 12 months & under 16 months)

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BULL
250 Grenada Ed (winner of Class 88 – Bull 30 months & under 42 months)

JUNIOR CHAMPION HEIFER
227 Balrosa Gem (winner of Class 81 – Heifer 12 months & under 16 months)

BREEDERS GROUP
1st Place – Balrosa

For a full list of Ekka results click here

Copyright
© The Australian Bazadais Society 2015